PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 6 2014.

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets forth Company’s policy with respect to personally identifiable data (“Personal Data”) and other information that is collected from users of QuadWrangle. All capitalized terms used herein and not defined shall have the meaning attributed thereto in the Agreement.

Information We Collect:

When you interact with Company by registering for QuadWrangle and/or using QuadWrangle, we may collect Personal Data and other information from you, as further described below:

Personal Data That You Provide:
We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you register for access to QuadWrangle or use QuadWrangle. In order to register for and use QuadWrangle, you will be required to submit certain contact and demographic information. When you use QuadWrangle, we may monitor and collect information about your use of QuadWrangle, including, without limitation, details regarding your creation and consumption of content.

Personal Data Collected From and Shared With Social Media Services:
When you use QuadWrangle, you can choose to access and interact with certain social media websites and services that are owned and/or controlled by third parties (including, without limitation, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter) (such websites and services, collectively, the “Social Media Services”).
When you elect to access and use the Social Media Services, you will be sharing your information (including Personal Data if you elect to share such information) with those Social Media Services and will be authorizing Company to gather certain Personal Data and other information from the Social Media Services so that such information can be made available through QuadWrangle.
When you elect to integrate your Social Media Services accounts with QuadWrangle, we will collect relevant information necessary to enable QuadWrangle to access that Social Media Service, however you will provide your login information directly to the applicable Social Media Service.
As part of such integration, the Social Media Service will provide Company with access to certain information that you have provided to such Social Media Service, and we will use, store and disclose such information in accordance with this Policy and, if and to the extent applicable, the policies of such Social Media Services. However, please remember that the manner in which Social Media Services use, store and disclose your information is governed by the policies of the applicable Social Media Services provider, and, as a result, Company shall not have any liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of Social Media Services that may be enabled within and/or otherwise accessible through QuadWrangle.
By using QuadWrangle, you are consenting to our collection and use of Personal Data and other information it in accordance with this Policy.

Other Information:

Non-Identifiable Data:
When you interact with Company through QuadWrangle, we receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. Company may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Company affiliates, agents or service providers. We may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of users of QuadWrangle, the number of users of various features of QuadWrangle, and the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers. As further described in our Agreement, you consent to Company’s collection and use of Aggregate Data.

Cookies:
Company uses cookies in connection with its operation of QuadWrangle. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to QuadWrangle and help us analyze the usage of QuadWrangle more accurately. When we use cookies, we will not collect Personal Data except with your permission. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of QuadWrangle’s features.

Aggregated Personal Data:
In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of QuadWrangle, Company often conducts research on its customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis, and Company may share this aggregate data with its affiliates, agents and business partners. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. Company may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

Our Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information:

Company uses the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with the disclosures made in this Policy. If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by e-mail, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem. Also, if you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to QuadWrangle, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to such services and to monitor your use of such services. Company may also use your Personal Data and other personally non-identifiable information collected through your use of QuadWrangle to help us improve the content and functionality of QuadWrangle, to better understand our users and to improve QuadWrangle. Company may use this information to contact you in the future to tell you about services we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to "opt-out" of receiving future communications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us as indicated below.

CalOPPA DNT Disclosures:

We do not track users of QuadWrangle over time and across third party online services to provide targeted advertising and therefore we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. At present, we do not authorize advertisers and other third parties to collect Personal Data from users of QuadWrangle.

Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information:

There are certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as described below:

Educational Institutions:
Any Personal Data that you do not mark as “Private” will be shared with the educational institution(s) of which you are an alumnus.

Business Transfers:
As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

Related Companies:
We may also share your Personal Data with our Related Companies for purposes consistent with this Policy. Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: Company, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include mailing information, maintaining databases and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

Legal Requirements:
Company may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Company, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of QuadWrangle or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

Your Choices:
When using QuadWrangle, you will be able modify the application’s settings to indicate certain preferences. For example, you will be able to opt-out of having your location information shared with QuadWrangle.

Exclusions:
This Policy does not apply to any Personal Data collected by Company other than Personal Data collected through QuadWrangle. This Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to Company, including, but not limited to, any ideas for new products or modifications to existing products, and other unsolicited submissions (collectively, “Unsolicited Information”). All Unsolicited Information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Company shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, and distribute such Unsolicited Information to others without limitation or attribution.

Children:
Company does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Data through QuadWrangle. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data through QuadWrangle without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to Company through QuadWrangle, please contact us.

Links to Third Party Services:
This Policy applies only to QuadWrangle. QuadWrangle may contain links to and/or reference other applications, web sites and/or services not operated or controlled by Company (the “Third Party Services”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Services. Any links and/or references to Third Party Services do not imply that Company endorses or has reviewed the Third Party Services. We suggest contacting the Third Party Services directly for information on their privacy policies.

Security:
Company takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Data provided via the QuadWrangle from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from QuadWrangle may not be secure. Therefore, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Data to Company via the Internet.

Other Terms and Conditions:
Your access to and use of QuadWrangle is subject to the Agreement.

Changes to this Policy:
QuadWrangle and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for Company to make changes to this Policy. Company reserves the right to update or modify this Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of QuadWrangle after any changes or revisions to this Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Policy. EACH TIME YOU USE QUADWRANGLE, THE LATEST VERSION OF THE POLICY WILL BE DISPLAYED AND WILL APPLY.

Access to Information:
To keep your Personal Data accurate, current, and complete, please log on to your profile where you can edit, delete and add Personal Data

Contacting Company:
Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about this Policy. You may contact us as follows: legal@quadwrangle.com